Simplex 4005 Factory Reset?

Post here if you need help with something related to fire alarms
Post Reply
User avatar
firealarmgeek
Casual Participant
Casual Participant
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 8:02 pm
YouTube Username: msj191961
Location: Wheaton, IL

Thu Dec 22, 2016 4:42 pm

I just have a quick question I wanted to ask before I proceed on.

I recently replaced the CPU in my Simplex 4005. This CPU has a custom level 4 programming access code; it is not the default. I need this code to remove all the old cards from the system and add the ones I have. I've tried so many different variations of the default code, but none have worked. So, I've just been taking some time and sitting down with the panel and guessing every single code from 0000 to 9999. I've tried about 1,300 codes so far (those being 0000 to 1300) with no luck, and this is getting pretty tedious.

My dad, who works as a building engineer and regularly deals with fire alarm systems and other systems, told me there HAS to be some way to factory reset it, like removing the CMOS battery (I don't think there is one) or there has to be a master code aside from the default that will log me in. Is this true? Because, from what I've heard, there is absolutely no backdoor into the 4005.

Someone commented on one of my YouTube videos saying something about jumping two pins somewhere to wipe it, but I don't feel comfortable doing that, considering the fact this is my 5th fire alarm panel and also my most expensive, and I'd rather not fry it. Heck, I got the thing fried and I just spent almost $200 in replacement parts. I'd really like to see it going.

If anyone has any solutions, please let me know. Thanks in advance!
User avatar
Retired STR-SG
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 810
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:22 pm
Location: west TN
Contact:

Thu Dec 22, 2016 6:22 pm

I am not aware of any way to factory default a 4005 without being able to log into the panel.

Watch for a PM.
User avatar
firealarmveteran15
Serious Participant
Serious Participant
Posts: 457
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 7:08 pm
Location: Somewhere in this big world
Contact:

Fri Dec 23, 2016 8:40 pm

firealarmgeek wrote:I've tried about 1,300 codes so far (those being 0000 to 1300) with no luck, and this is getting pretty tedious.
Actually, that would be 1,301 codes, since you are including 0000.
HenBasket
Serious Participant
Serious Participant
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 11:39 am
YouTube Username: HenBasket

Sat Dec 24, 2016 10:19 am

frankalarms39 wrote:Actually, that would be 1,301 codes, since you are including 0000.
firealarmgeek wrote:I've tried about 1,300 codes so far (those being 0000 to 1300) with no luck, and this is getting pretty tedious.

about
Roses are red, heavy steel beam
I need a rhyme to finish this meme
User avatar
firealarmgeek
Casual Participant
Casual Participant
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 8:02 pm
YouTube Username: msj191961
Location: Wheaton, IL

Sat Dec 24, 2016 7:33 pm

I got the code, with the help of Retired STR-SG. Thank you, everyone!

Have a Merry Christmas!
fabyo
Registered User
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:43 pm

Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:47 pm

Hi guys i have the same problem with a simplex 4008 someone can help me ?
User avatar
Retired STR-SG
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 810
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:22 pm
Location: west TN
Contact:

Fri Feb 03, 2017 6:39 pm

Hi fabyo, welcome to TFP forums.

Please introduce yourself here>>
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=5575&start=120
User avatar
Simplex 2001
New Participant
New Participant
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 9:04 pm
Location: North east MD

Mon Feb 06, 2017 9:15 pm

Yoypu can't do a factory reset on a 4005 only a simplex 4010
:!: do not read this :!:
User avatar
Jack
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 8:33 pm
YouTube Username: FireAlarmCollector
Contact:

Tue Feb 07, 2017 3:11 pm

Simplex 2001 wrote:Yoypu can't do a factory reset on a 4005 only a simplex 4010
The OP's problem has already been solved.
Jack Kirkpatrick - Moderator
Reseller, Collector
ShopFireAlarms Website
FireAlarmCollector Site
FireAlarmCollector Youtube
Wwallender
Registered User
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 10:02 pm
YouTube Username: Dakota Wallender

Mon Mar 11, 2019 10:07 pm

I have a simplex 4010 panel that I would like to factory default. I can get into level 3, but I don’t have access to level 4. There is a password written on the panel but it does not work. What are the steps to reset this guy? I would like to put it in my house some day, but I can’t even learn how it set it up because it has an old config on it. Thanks in advance
Post Reply