NFS-640 Help

Post here if you need help with something related to fire alarms
Post Reply
User avatar
Nick
Casual Participant
Casual Participant
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:03 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Sat Nov 30, 2019 12:12 pm

Hi everyone,

I’m currently working on putting together a demo system for my Notifier NFS-640 and have a couple of questions. My first question is how do you change the bell circuit coding? I know you have to map the F8 zone to the NAC you want coded, but every time I enter zone F8 in the blank CBE spots under the NAC circuit in programming, it gives me an error and says zone has no inputs. I have no idea what this means, and consulting the manual yielded nothing. Is there something else I’m supposed to place in the CBE spots besides F8? My second question is does the DVC work with the legacy ONYX panels (just the NFS, not the NFS2) or does the DVC only work with the NFS2 series? I’m planning on upgrading my system to an MNS system. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you!
-Nick B.
User avatar
JRs
Fire Alarm Technician
Fire Alarm Technician
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 4:31 pm
Location: DMV

Sun Dec 01, 2019 8:51 am

On the general setting page I believe. You have to give F8 a value. Wheelock, system sensor etc.....Yeah the dvc will work with the legacy stuff. It replaces the amg. You’ll need an analog converter if the old aa amplifiers are being used.
Any help with Silent Knight, Firelite or Notifier. Feel free to PM me.
ChrisS
New User
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2019 7:49 am

Sun Dec 08, 2019 7:52 am

You need to follow F8 with a zone to tell it when to turn on, Typically 00
User avatar
Nick
Casual Participant
Casual Participant
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:03 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Sun Dec 08, 2019 9:33 am

Ok, thank you both. I'll give it a try.
-Nick B.
User avatar
Nick
Casual Participant
Casual Participant
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:03 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Tue Dec 10, 2019 2:52 pm

Ok, I tried to what was said above and am still having the same issue. Am I entering in something wrong into the CBE? When programming the bell circuit (in this case, B01) I had the point type set as bell circuit, and below I only entered F8 since 00 was already included before it. Still received the same error message saying “ZONE HAS NO INPUTS” when I ran the programming check. F8 was also programmed for temporal beforehand. I can’t figure out for the life of me how to attach the right sized photos, so I’ll type out what the screen looked like below.

First, the screen for programming B01:

PROGRM BELL CIRCUIT PANEL CIRCUIT NO. 1
00 F8 __ __ __ *FW B01

Next, the error screen:

OFF BELL CIRCUIT ZONE HAS NO INPUTS
00 F8 __ __ __ *FW B01


Any ideas? Thanks
-Nick B.
Post Reply