Simplex 4004 Fire Panel

Post here if you need help with something related to fire alarms
User avatar
kcin556
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1159
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 2:18 pm
YouTube Username: kcin556
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Contact:

Sat Mar 21, 2015 9:52 pm

mikesta wrote:
NewAgeServer wrote:Have you tried power cycling the panel? There's a bug in the 4005 and 4010 firmware that causes it to not reset from an alarm if there's troubles present. It is fixed by power cycling and it might be present in the 4004 too.
How do I power cycle the alarm?
Power cycling simply means turning it off and then on again. Remove the backup batteries (if installed) and turn off the breaker feeding the alarm panel. Then, restore power to the panel.
Nick - Administrator
Please send me a PM if you experience any issues or have any concerns. Thank you!
kcin556 on YouTube
mikesta
New Participant
New Participant
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 7:11 pm

Sat Mar 21, 2015 9:56 pm

kcin556 wrote:
mikesta wrote:
NewAgeServer wrote:Have you tried power cycling the panel? There's a bug in the 4005 and 4010 firmware that causes it to not reset from an alarm if there's troubles present. It is fixed by power cycling and it might be present in the 4004 too.
How do I power cycle the alarm?
thank you s
o much, I'll try tomorrow
Power cycling simply means turning it off and then on again. Remove the backup batteries (if installed) and turn off the breaker feeding the alarm panel. Then, restore power to the panel.
mikesta
New Participant
New Participant
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 7:11 pm

Tue Mar 24, 2015 11:12 am

Okay, I powercycled the alarm.

Now I only get a ., 1, 2 for the first panel and a "d" for the trouble.

I believe its fixed except for the batteries which "d" states.
User avatar
Retired STR-SG
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 829
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:22 pm
Location: west TN
Contact:

Tue Mar 24, 2015 11:23 am

mikesta wrote:Now I only get a ., 1, 2 for the first panel
Are you saying the 1,2 is showing in the red 7 segment display on the left side of the front panel?
mikesta
New Participant
New Participant
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 7:11 pm

Tue Mar 24, 2015 11:28 am

yes
.
1
2
User avatar
Retired STR-SG
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 829
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:22 pm
Location: west TN
Contact:

Tue Mar 24, 2015 11:32 am

Unless there are devices connected to the zones that are in alarm or an incorrect EOLR value (too low) connected the red display on the left side should be off. That is to indicate active alarm conditions only.
mikesta
New Participant
New Participant
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 7:11 pm

Tue Mar 24, 2015 11:35 am

I've checked all pull stations and there are no lights on on any of the smoke detectors. Wonder what I need to do to clear that? would you like me to video my panel and upload to youtube?
User avatar
Retired STR-SG
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 829
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:22 pm
Location: west TN
Contact:

Tue Mar 24, 2015 11:38 am

Did you test the panel with just 6.8K EOLRs (no devices) connected to the IDCs? If so, what result?
User avatar
Retired STR-SG
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 829
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:22 pm
Location: west TN
Contact:

Tue Mar 24, 2015 11:45 am

This is what it should look like with IDCs resistored out and no batteries.
Attachments
2015-03-24_10-35-39_796.jpg
2015-03-24_10-35-39_796.jpg (198.64 KiB) Viewed 3342 times
mikesta
New Participant
New Participant
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 7:11 pm

Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:30 pm

Retired STR-SG wrote:This is what it should look like with IDCs resistored out and no batteries.
Can you snap me a picture of your DIODES... where are they in the board above
mikesta
New Participant
New Participant
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 7:11 pm

Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:47 pm

Retired STR-SG wrote:This is what it should look like with IDCs resistored out and no batteries.
Can you snap me a picture of your DIODES... where are they in the board above
User avatar
Retired STR-SG
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 829
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:22 pm
Location: west TN
Contact:

Tue Mar 24, 2015 2:11 pm

mikesta wrote:Can you snap me a picture of your DIODES... where are they in the board above
Doides? Are you asking about connections to the terminal strip in the top of the picture. No diodes up there - only resistors. Or somewhere else on the board.
User avatar
Retired STR-SG
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 829
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:22 pm
Location: west TN
Contact:

Tue Mar 24, 2015 2:27 pm

Terminal strip photo. To the left are two 10K for the NACs and to the right are two 6.8K for the IDCs. When I put this together I didn't have any 6.8K handy but I had lots of 3.3K. Two 3.3K in series is 6.6K which was close enough.
Attachments
2015-03-24_13-18-50_7.jpg
2015-03-24_13-18-50_7.jpg (115.29 KiB) Viewed 3335 times
User avatar
Retired STR-SG
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 829
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:22 pm
Location: west TN
Contact:

Tue Mar 24, 2015 3:22 pm

PM sent with 4004 documentation links.
mikesta
New Participant
New Participant
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 7:11 pm

Mon Mar 30, 2015 12:36 pm

Thanks so MUCH!!! I'll work on this today!!!
Post Reply