Fci 7100 Back Door

Post here if you need help with something related to fire alarms
Newton
Casual Participant
Casual Participant
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:39 am

Wed Nov 25, 2015 8:59 pm

Hi guys got screwed by seller when buying panel
got a refund from Ebay and got to keep the panel but i don't have the level 4 password
Samson
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 408
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 12:24 am
Location: Southern California

Wed Nov 25, 2015 10:36 pm

Did you check the installation manual? It could possibly have the default level 4 password.

Here is the manual.... http://firealarmresources.com/wp-conten ... manual.pdf
Samson B. - Head Administrator
If you have any questions or concerns please send me a PM.
User avatar
ccs46
Dedicated Participant
Dedicated Participant
Posts: 887
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 7:09 pm
YouTube Username: ccs4646
Location: North Central Florida, USA

Thu Nov 26, 2015 12:31 am

alarmguy wrote:Did you check the installation manual? It could possibly have the default level 4 password.

Here is the manual.... http://firealarmresources.com/wp-conten ... manual.pdf
It only has 1 and 3. No 4.
Chris Sprague - Overseer of Sarcasm
User avatar
Destin
Retired Staff
Retired Staff
Posts: 747
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 4:44 pm
YouTube Username: thesdx
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Thu Nov 26, 2015 11:07 am

For anyone who may have a backdoor, this is just a reminder to not post it publicly. Please PM the user instead. Thanks!
Destin L. (thesdx)
My Website — FireAlarmCollector.com
My YouTube Channel
I'm no longer very active on here, but if you wish to contact me, feel free to send me a PM. :wink:
User avatar
ccs46
Dedicated Participant
Dedicated Participant
Posts: 887
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 7:09 pm
YouTube Username: ccs4646
Location: North Central Florida, USA

Thu Nov 26, 2015 11:47 am

I found the Level 4, I sent you a PM Newton.
Chris Sprague - Overseer of Sarcasm
Newton
Casual Participant
Casual Participant
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:39 am

Fri Nov 27, 2015 11:08 am

Could i technically use a 24v psu to power the panel as the transformer for the unit is 120v
User avatar
Robert A
Dedicated Participant
Dedicated Participant
Posts: 909
Joined: Sun May 26, 2013 11:13 pm
YouTube Username: Aslin Fire Safety
Location: Stillwater, OK
Contact:

Sun Nov 29, 2015 11:29 am

NO. Do not do that; you will likely fry your panel.
You might be able to find a 240V transformer that's compatible with your panel, however.
Robert Aslin
My YouTube Channel | Aslin Fire Safety
If you need to contact me for any reason, you may email me at aslinrobert15(at)gmail.com.
User avatar
Retired STR-SG
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 814
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:22 pm
Location: west TN
Contact:

Sun Nov 29, 2015 2:44 pm

Use a 240 to 120 volt step down transformer. They are probably cheaper and easier to find. General recommendation is to use a transformer rated 2 to 3 times the load rating. The FCI-7100 datasheet lists the panel at 120 volts @ 2 amps (240 VA) 50 or 60 Hz. That rating is at full load in alarm. Standby power draw is much less. A 500 watt transformer would cover that. Many are available for $50 or less.
Dalalen
New User
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:36 pm

Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:42 pm

There is no Back Door to any of the Gamewell-fci systems. However on a 7100, you can change the chip out on the board and it will default the panel including the password.
User avatar
ccs46
Dedicated Participant
Dedicated Participant
Posts: 887
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 7:09 pm
YouTube Username: ccs4646
Location: North Central Florida, USA

Thu Dec 03, 2015 8:32 pm

Dalalen wrote:There is no Back Door to any of the Gamewell-fci systems. However on a 7100, you can change the chip out on the board and it will default the panel including the password.
I sent him a pm with the password he needs to reset it.
Newton
Casual Participant
Casual Participant
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:39 am

Tue Dec 08, 2015 7:50 pm

Is there a lockout if you enter the code too many times ?
HRFiretek
Registered User
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 10:20 am

Fri Jan 22, 2016 10:24 am

i know this thread is old, ccs46 can you please pm me the info as well, i am having same issues as above..

Thanks
HRFiretek
Registered User
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 10:20 am

Fri Jan 22, 2016 11:28 am

i know this thread is a little old, can you please pm me the information to reset code please?

thanks
User avatar
ccs46
Dedicated Participant
Dedicated Participant
Posts: 887
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 7:09 pm
YouTube Username: ccs4646
Location: North Central Florida, USA

Sat Jan 23, 2016 11:30 pm

HRFiretek wrote:i know this thread is old, ccs46 can you please pm me the info as well, i am having same issues as above..

Thanks
PM Sent.
Chris Sprague - Overseer of Sarcasm
Fireproof
New User
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 8:26 pm

Thu Feb 04, 2016 8:35 pm

Will HRFiretek or CCS46 please PM me the same programming passcode info? I'm a veteran tech as well and need to add some heat detectors to a 7100 panel that hasn't been touched by the original installer since it was put in and they our not around to be found.
Thanks!
Post Reply