Simplex 4010 factory default

Post here if you need help with something related to fire alarms
Post Reply
JPN
New Participant
New Participant
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 3:36 pm

Fri Apr 28, 2017 3:43 pm

Hi everyone,

I just scored a 4010 from a recent renovation. It's not my first panel as I've had a Gamewell Flex 402 and an EST Fireshield in the past, but the 4010 for sure packs a lot more punch and I'm super happy with it. Well, almost anyway. The level 4 passcode isn't the default code on the 4010. I was reading somewhere that there is a backdoor or way to reset it to factory default, is this true?
User avatar
Retired STR-SG
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 829
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:22 pm
Location: west TN
Contact:

Fri Apr 28, 2017 4:44 pm

Welcome to the forums. You might want to go to the general discussion forum and introduce yourself.
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=5575&p=73539#p73539

Since you are a new user and this is your first post I have to get verification that is is for a hobby system.
JPN
New Participant
New Participant
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 3:36 pm

Mon May 01, 2017 12:50 pm

I suppose that makes sense so someone isn't just screwing around with a system maliciously... but anyway, yes you're right I should have introduced myself anyway :wink: I just posted in the topic, if you need to have further proof I'm going to post a collection video later today and I will include the 4010 in it.
JPN
New Participant
New Participant
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 3:36 pm

Mon May 01, 2017 3:49 pm

I figured it out just now actually. Thanks though :D
nicklein
New Participant
New Participant
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:21 pm

Sat Oct 21, 2017 9:33 am

Hi,
I am having the same issue. What procedure did you use. You an send me a private message if you'd like. Thanks
nicklein
New Participant
New Participant
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:21 pm

Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:24 pm

Got it, :) Thanks for the PM!
Jared R
New Participant
New Participant
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 5:56 pm

Wed May 30, 2018 4:41 pm

Can I also get a private massage on how to default the level 4 passcode on a 4010? Thanks a lot!
User avatar
Retired STR-SG
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 829
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:22 pm
Location: west TN
Contact:

Wed May 30, 2018 4:51 pm

PM sent.
rick4040
New Participant
New Participant
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 2:16 pm

Sat Oct 20, 2018 2:59 pm

I have a simplex 4010 that I need to do a quick config on , but I can not do it because it is currently programmed for use of a DACT. (the dact must be programmed out via a pc programmer, which I do not have) Is there a way to default the panel, so it does not come set up with a dact card installed?

I have the level 4 programming password.

Thanks!

Rick
chris9359
Registered User
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2018 2:24 pm

Fri Nov 02, 2018 2:32 pm

I am having the same problem with my 4010 can you pm the info on how to reset the level 4 password. thanks
Post Reply