Battery Backup

Anything related to security system panels, installations, and other stuff.
User avatar
NickTech99
Casual Participant
Casual Participant
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 11:05 am
YouTube Username: Nick Tech99
Location: USA
Contact:

Tue Aug 09, 2016 8:26 pm

It is a H/A system. When I used the touch screen keypad it defaults to away like you said. When I used the thinline keypad it just beeps and does nothing. It does work though for disarming. I have had this problem on 2 different thinline keypads with the built in prox reader. That's why I think it is a programming issue. Could it to do with the authority level of the user code of the fob. I have all set to user level 99. The highest(Admin). I am using the thinline keypads beacuse they work faster then the touch screen. The touch screens are a little delayed in reaction time. Lol. Thanks.
Nick H.
Collector and Installer of Fire Alarm and Security Systems
:arrow: Contact: NickTech99@gmail.com
User avatar
kcin556
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1141
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 2:18 pm
YouTube Username: kcin556
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Tue Aug 09, 2016 9:00 pm

Are all the keypads set to unique addresses? This setting is in the keypad settings menu, not the panel programmer. Make sure that they are all set to different addresses and marked as "Supervised". Also, make sure the wiegand address is set properly in this menu to match your prox patches.

In the Device Setup section, under "Display Areas," you can modify the permissions for each individual keypad address. Since you are able to disarm from the keypad, I don't think there are any issues here, but it doesn't hurt to check. Make sure there is an asterisk next to each keypad address installed in the system under. This marks that the keypad is granted permission to control the system arming/disarming functions.

If you still have issues, the problem becomes at lot less fun to deal with. Lol. These same keypad permissions can be changed for every Area, Zone, and User Code. I would check the User Code and then Area permissions first, because it is HIGHLY unlikely that these have been changed for every zone.

However, if all the keypads had at one time been set to the same address as I mentioned above, it is possible all the zones were all only assigned to arm at Keypad 01 during programming.
Nick - Administrator
Please send me a PM if you experience any issues or have any concerns. Thank you!
kcin556 on YouTube
User avatar
NickTech99
Casual Participant
Casual Participant
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 11:05 am
YouTube Username: Nick Tech99
Location: USA
Contact:

Thu Aug 11, 2016 7:53 am

Would the area permission apply to my system because it is a home/away system. Would I still need to program something in the area part of programming before the zone Programing. Also the user code Programing is acessesed through the user menu correct.
Nick H.
Collector and Installer of Fire Alarm and Security Systems
:arrow: Contact: NickTech99@gmail.com
User avatar
kcin556
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1141
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 2:18 pm
YouTube Username: kcin556
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Thu Aug 11, 2016 9:02 am

It's possible that with that mode the system wouldn't have that setting...but I believe it should still be there in some capacity.

If you have H/S/A you can skip nearly all of the Area setting. You would only need to go in there if you wanted customized settings for Alarm action.

User code programming is in the panel programming menu.
Nick - Administrator
Please send me a PM if you experience any issues or have any concerns. Thank you!
kcin556 on YouTube
User avatar
NickTech99
Casual Participant
Casual Participant
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 11:05 am
YouTube Username: Nick Tech99
Location: USA
Contact:

Thu Aug 11, 2016 6:21 pm

One thing that I just noticed was that in area Programing when I enabled the closing code it asks for a code when I do the shortcut 1 or 3. Before it did not. Once I select either option and then it asks for the code I present the fob and it accepts it but then while the exit delay starts it says invalid code ? Maybe this will help.
Nick H.
Collector and Installer of Fire Alarm and Security Systems
:arrow: Contact: NickTech99@gmail.com
User avatar
NickTech99
Casual Participant
Casual Participant
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 11:05 am
YouTube Username: Nick Tech99
Location: USA
Contact:

Thu Aug 11, 2016 6:27 pm

Also I have a HID reader hooked up to a 734. When the system is armed I am able to disarm at that reader. When the system is not armed and the exit door is closed and no other faults exist it beeps and then arms for away at the keypad. So it does work for arming and disarming at an external reader. Could it be a bad keypad. Conflict with the two devices. I did disconnect the 734 and HID reader and then tried to arm at the keypad with no success. Or is there still an existing Programing problem. Thanks.
Nick H.
Collector and Installer of Fire Alarm and Security Systems
:arrow: Contact: NickTech99@gmail.com
User avatar
kcin556
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1141
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 2:18 pm
YouTube Username: kcin556
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Thu Aug 11, 2016 7:09 pm

NickTech99 wrote: Could it be a bad keypad.
You could run the diagnostic program on the keypad by selecting "KPD DIAG" in the Keypad End-User Settings menu. Scroll through with the command key to "Input Wiegand" and present your Prox Patch. It should display "OKAY" if it reads the card successfully.

You must have "Closing Code" enabled to YES in the programming for the cards to work properly. Also, check the settings under the User Codes section in the Main Menu. There are additional permission settings in there. Since you are admin on 99, you should be able to change all of these.

For area systems, you must manually to select ARM and then present the card to replace the code...I'm wondering if for some reason this is the case with your programming settings as well. So try pressing ARM and using the patch rather than entering the code.

If all else fails, you could always try re-programming the proximity credentials from scratch. It's possible that may iron out the flaws.
Nick - Administrator
Please send me a PM if you experience any issues or have any concerns. Thank you!
kcin556 on YouTube
User avatar
NickTech99
Casual Participant
Casual Participant
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 11:05 am
YouTube Username: Nick Tech99
Location: USA
Contact:

Thu Aug 11, 2016 7:57 pm

Ok. I ran the diagnostics on the keypad and it did read OKAY when I presented the fob. So that part is okay. I then enabled the closing code. I could not scroll with the command key and then hit away or home. That option was not there. If I either hit the #1 or 3 for shortcut for away or home it then asks for the code I present the fob and it does arm. If I disable the closing code then when I scroll with comand away and home display. I can press either and it arms without a code. Also if I press either shortcut key it arms without asking for a code.
Nick H.
Collector and Installer of Fire Alarm and Security Systems
:arrow: Contact: NickTech99@gmail.com
User avatar
kcin556
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1141
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 2:18 pm
YouTube Username: kcin556
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Thu Aug 11, 2016 8:28 pm

The purpose of the Closing Code setting is whether or not to require the code to be entered for arming. Under normal circumstances, you only need to enter the code on arming to Force or Bypass a zone that is faulted when you go to arm.

So if I remember correctly, if you present your fob to the Touchscreen keypad it bypasses every arming step, correct?
Nick - Administrator
Please send me a PM if you experience any issues or have any concerns. Thank you!
kcin556 on YouTube
User avatar
NickTech99
Casual Participant
Casual Participant
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 11:05 am
YouTube Username: Nick Tech99
Location: USA
Contact:

Thu Aug 11, 2016 8:34 pm

Yes. On the touch screen keypad if I present the fob it will ask for home or away. If I don't select any it arms away.
Nick H.
Collector and Installer of Fire Alarm and Security Systems
:arrow: Contact: NickTech99@gmail.com
User avatar
NickTech99
Casual Participant
Casual Participant
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 11:05 am
YouTube Username: Nick Tech99
Location: USA
Contact:

Thu Aug 11, 2016 8:36 pm

If you have a manual for the thinline keypads. In the back it shows how to arm and disarm. It shows that for a home/away system you just need to present the fob to the keypad and it will arm. Like it does on the touch screen.
Nick H.
Collector and Installer of Fire Alarm and Security Systems
:arrow: Contact: NickTech99@gmail.com
User avatar
kcin556
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1141
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 2:18 pm
YouTube Username: kcin556
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Thu Aug 11, 2016 9:47 pm

Okay, if you are willing, try a little experiment. Go into the keypad menu and swap the addresses from one of the Thinlines and the Touchscreen. As soon as you enter the settings menu it takes the keypad offline, so open the menus on both keypads while performing the switch and restore them to normal when both settings are changed. That way you won't end up with two keypads on the same address at any one time.

If the touchscreen keypad still arms correctly and the Thinline does not, the problem is with the Thinlines. If the keypad with the touchscreen's old address works, then the issue is somewhere in the programming.
Nick - Administrator
Please send me a PM if you experience any issues or have any concerns. Thank you!
kcin556 on YouTube
User avatar
NickTech99
Casual Participant
Casual Participant
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 11:05 am
YouTube Username: Nick Tech99
Location: USA
Contact:

Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:56 am

Ok I could try that. I only have one keypad hooked up and that is the thinline. I had the touchscreen but it made the system run slower so I took it off. The only thing on the system is the one thinline keypad At address 1 as a keypad. And a 734 at address 3. Address 2 and the other are not used. Then there is the reciever on the x-bus. And expanders on the lax-bus. Maybe it is something with the firmware of that keypad.
Nick H.
Collector and Installer of Fire Alarm and Security Systems
:arrow: Contact: NickTech99@gmail.com
User avatar
NickTech99
Casual Participant
Casual Participant
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 11:05 am
YouTube Username: Nick Tech99
Location: USA
Contact:

Sat Aug 13, 2016 6:59 am

Ok. Thanks I think I figured it out. With an area system I can assign the code on the fob to any area. Then when I present it it will automatically arm. If it's a home away system I can't. I think it just has to do with the preset values in the home away system.
Nick H.
Collector and Installer of Fire Alarm and Security Systems
:arrow: Contact: NickTech99@gmail.com
User avatar
kcin556
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1141
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 2:18 pm
YouTube Username: kcin556
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Sat Aug 13, 2016 2:00 pm

That seems logical. From my experience, area systems allow much more flexibility in programming because they are designed with capabilities for large scale commercial and industrial applications. On the other hand, H/S/A and All/Perimeter systems are targeted towards single-dwelling residential. Due to this, programming capabilities are streamlined and simplified for these applications.
Nick - Administrator
Please send me a PM if you experience any issues or have any concerns. Thank you!
kcin556 on YouTube
Post Reply