Vista 20p - Bell Circuit Coding for Fire Zone Activation

Post here if you need help with something related to security systems.
Forum rules
Do NOT publicly post default codes for ANY security system or fire alarm panel.
(Rule #8)
Post Reply
User avatar
Gentex Guy
Casual Participant
Casual Participant
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2020 12:50 am
YouTube Username: Gentex Guy
Contact:

Hey everyone. I'm a total novice when it comes to the Vista 20p and security systems in general, but I was curious about something: When I have a zone programmed as a type 9 (fire), the bell circuit is always coded to code 3 when it is activated. I want to use this panel as a primitive fire alarm system, but the alarms I want to use with it are self coding, and don't work well when the bell circuit is coded to code 3.

As of right now, I have the zones programmed as a type 7 (24hr audible) so that the bell circuit outputs a steady coding. This works okay for my purposes of using it as a demo system, but I want to make this a realistic setup. So, I'm interested to know if there's a way to have the bell circuit output a steady coding when a fire zone goes into alarm. Like I said, I'm a complete beginner with this panel, so I apologize if this is something that's blatantly obvious.
Proud owner of a Fire-Lite MS-2 system that drives my parents crazy!
Check out my YouTube channel!
User avatar
MrFireAlarm
New Participant
New Participant
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2020 7:59 pm
Location: Phoenix AZ

Vista panels cant do that.
User avatar
MrFireAlarm
New Participant
New Participant
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2020 7:59 pm
Location: Phoenix AZ

Gentex Guy wrote: Mon Nov 09, 2020 4:52 pm Hey everyone. I'm a total novice when it comes to the Vista 20p and security systems in general, but I was curious about something: When I have a zone programmed as a type 9 (fire), the bell circuit is always coded to code 3 when it is activated. I want to use this panel as a primitive fire alarm system, but the alarms I want to use with it are self coding, and don't work well when the bell circuit is coded to code 3.

As of right now, I have the zones programmed as a type 7 (24hr audible) so that the bell circuit outputs a steady coding. This works okay for my purposes of using it as a demo system, but I want to make this a realistic setup. So, I'm interested to know if there's a way to have the bell circuit output a steady coding when a fire zone goes into alarm. Like I said, I'm a complete beginner with this panel, so I apologize if this is something that's blatantly obvious.
MrFireAlarm wrote: Tue Nov 10, 2020 1:06 pm Vista panels cant do that.
Forget what I said earlier because I just tested my commander 3 with my Vista20p system and It works fine. I recommend you do not set the coding on your device to code 3 when doing a fire alarm.

Note the bell output 12VDC not 24.
User avatar
Gentex Guy
Casual Participant
Casual Participant
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2020 12:50 am
YouTube Username: Gentex Guy
Contact:

MrFireAlarm wrote: Tue Nov 10, 2020 4:22 pm
Gentex Guy wrote: Mon Nov 09, 2020 4:52 pm Hey everyone. I'm a total novice when it comes to the Vista 20p and security systems in general, but I was curious about something: When I have a zone programmed as a type 9 (fire), the bell circuit is always coded to code 3 when it is activated. I want to use this panel as a primitive fire alarm system, but the alarms I want to use with it are self coding, and don't work well when the bell circuit is coded to code 3.

As of right now, I have the zones programmed as a type 7 (24hr audible) so that the bell circuit outputs a steady coding. This works okay for my purposes of using it as a demo system, but I want to make this a realistic setup. So, I'm interested to know if there's a way to have the bell circuit output a steady coding when a fire zone goes into alarm. Like I said, I'm a complete beginner with this panel, so I apologize if this is something that's blatantly obvious.
MrFireAlarm wrote: Tue Nov 10, 2020 1:06 pm Vista panels cant do that.
Forget what I said earlier because I just tested my commander 3 with my Vista20p system and It works fine. I recommend you do not set the coding on your device to code 3 when doing a fire alarm.

Note the bell output 12VDC not 24.
Yeah, I have noticed that alarms like the Commander 3 work fine since they sound as soon as there is power. However, most of my alarms (that can run on 12v) have a 1/2 second delay between when power is applied and when they start sounding. Since they have this delay, they cannot fully sound when the bell circuit is coded to code 3. If it's not possible to change the bell circuit coding, I'll probably just keep it on zone type 7 since it's just going to be used as a demo system.
Proud owner of a Fire-Lite MS-2 system that drives my parents crazy!
Check out my YouTube channel!
User avatar
MrFireAlarm
New Participant
New Participant
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2020 7:59 pm
Location: Phoenix AZ

Gentex Guy wrote: Tue Nov 10, 2020 6:20 pm
MrFireAlarm wrote: Tue Nov 10, 2020 4:22 pm
Gentex Guy wrote: Mon Nov 09, 2020 4:52 pm Hey everyone. I'm a total novice when it comes to the Vista 20p and security systems in general, but I was curious about something: When I have a zone programmed as a type 9 (fire), the bell circuit is always coded to code 3 when it is activated. I want to use this panel as a primitive fire alarm system, but the alarms I want to use with it are self coding, and don't work well when the bell circuit is coded to code 3.

As of right now, I have the zones programmed as a type 7 (24hr audible) so that the bell circuit outputs a steady coding. This works okay for my purposes of using it as a demo system, but I want to make this a realistic setup. So, I'm interested to know if there's a way to have the bell circuit output a steady coding when a fire zone goes into alarm. Like I said, I'm a complete beginner with this panel, so I apologize if this is something that's blatantly obvious.
MrFireAlarm wrote: Tue Nov 10, 2020 1:06 pm Vista panels cant do that.
Forget what I said earlier because I just tested my commander 3 with my Vista20p system and It works fine. I recommend you do not set the coding on your device to code 3 when doing a fire alarm.

Note the bell output 12VDC not 24.
Yeah, I have noticed that alarms like the Commander 3 work fine since they sound as soon as there is power. However, most of my alarms (that can run on 12v) have a 1/2 second delay between when power is applied and when they start sounding. Since they have this delay, they cannot fully sound when the bell circuit is coded to code 3. If it's not possible to change the bell circuit coding, I'll probably just keep it on zone type 7 since it's just going to be used as a demo system.
Cool. I'm fine with that.
User avatar
The 4251-13
New Participant
New Participant
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2020 4:38 pm
YouTube Username: TheCrafter1952 Official
Location: HINT: South of a place which edits the lyrics to "She Set the City on Fire".
Contact:

Alternatively, you could get a Vista relay (you wire it up just like a keypad) and you could program it to activate on "Any Fire Alarm" and deactivate on disarm. IDK how much the relay costs, though. I automatically assume $50, but will have to look into it. I have a Vista 10SE, but I can't use it due to the transformer not being grounded. I'm going to have to look at the model #s in the manual to give any definitive answer.
TC1952's official profile.
"Can someone PLEASE invent a smoke alarm that hushes when you yell 'It's just food!'"
-Someone from Ormond Beach, Florida
Post Reply