The Fire Panel Forums

The Fire Alarm Authority
It is currently Sat Sep 22, 2018 4:55 pm

All times are UTC-04:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Dec 30, 2017 1:15 pm 
Offline
Casual Participant
Casual Participant

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:59 pm
Posts: 208
So, I managed to snag a FS-250 Panel for a very cheap price! The only problem is it's missing the bridge rectifier. I don't believe the unit can power up without that. Unfortunately there is no FS-250 bridge rectifier on the market right now. If I were to buy a similar bridge rectifier and connect it to the pin connector that motherboard takes will that work? I have the installation manual so I know which order the wires would connect to the pins. I want to see if anyone knows that will work before I go out and buy it.

Also the unit doesn't power up if I connect the batteries itself, however some panels will not power up on batteries unless AC voltage is present. I would have to see if the rectifier works before it's considered junk.

Thanks!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 30, 2017 1:18 pm 
Offline
Casual Participant
Casual Participant

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:59 pm
Posts: 208
I forgot to mention when I plug it in, I hear the board doing the 60hz buzz but nothing powers up. So the board at least partially works.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 12:06 pm 
Offline
Fire Alarm Technician

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 7:09 am
Posts: 42
I'm not sure if the rectifier is anything special on those panels. One of the companies I used to work for a ways back used them alot on AC transformers to convert to 24VDC for door holders, etc.

This link might help:
http://www.firealarmsonline.com/2013/05 ... ifier.html

_________________
I've forgotten more than I remember.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 1:40 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:22 pm
Posts: 753
Location: west TN
Old fire alarm guy is correct that there is nothing magic about the factory installed bridge rectifier. Most manufacturers use a hefty bridge rectifier rated for 3 or 4 times the expected current needs. That makes a good safety factor for surges and bridges are not expensive. Find a 100 volt 20 or 30 amp bridge and it will work. If you do not have the harness it will take some detective work to determine the connections.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 2:17 pm 
Offline
Casual Participant
Casual Participant

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:59 pm
Posts: 208
Quote:
Old fire alarm guy is correct that there is nothing magic about the factory installed bridge rectifier. Most manufacturers use a hefty bridge rectifier rated for 3 or 4 times the expected current needs. That makes a good safety factor for surges and bridges are not expensive. Find a 100 volt 20 or 30 amp bridge and it will work. If you do not have the harness it will take some detective work to determine the connections.
I have the wiring diagram for the bridge rectifier and harness colors. The problem now is finding the Molex connector for it. It's 4 pin and evenly spread out, nothing weird, is there any wire harnesses already pre-made with that type of connector?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 2:35 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:22 pm
Posts: 753
Location: west TN
You can Google Molex to find their web site to look at the catalog to match up what you need. The connectors and pins are available at Mouser, Digi-key, and even this pin ball repair web site. https://www.twistywristarcade.com/92-molex-connectors They can also be found on Ebay.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC-04:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited