The Fire Panel Forums

The Fire Alarm Authority
It is currently Sat Sep 22, 2018 8:26 pm

All times are UTC-04:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2016 6:48 am 
Offline
Registered User
Registered User

Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 6:27 am
Posts: 1
YouTube Username: 7112fansclub
Hi guys!

first of all, i am new here, I need help on the nfs 320, i'm not quite expert on this matter especially in installation, but i can do programming in basic way.

I have install 2 modules fcm-1 which carries 34 smoke detectors conventional, the programming was fine and the smoke testing works perfectly. my problem is, there are trouble in both modules it is said "OPEN" on the screen. i am run out of ideas .. i checked the modules it was connected tightly in correct module numbers. i want to make it "system is normal" ..... is there chance that the problem is on wiring? where? and what do i need to do

is there a trick that we can bypass the reminder and make it system is normal? we disconnect the nac for awhile because it will alarm every 15-30secs.

thanks all your advice will be appreciated. please don't get harsh on me. i want to learn about this job. :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2016 1:37 pm 
Offline
Fire Alarm Technician

Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 8:37 am
Posts: 714
Do you have the end of line resistors on?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 9:58 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:22 pm
Posts: 753
Location: west TN
I am in no way an expert on these systems. Never worked on one. However, I am fairly good at searching for information.

Are you sure you are connecting smoke detectors to an FCM-1? I ask this because according to the datasheet a FCM-1 is a supervised control relay module for notification appliances - not smoke detectors.
Quote from datasheet DN-6724:B3.
Attachment:
fcm-1.png
fcm-1.png [ 10.11 KiB | Viewed 1558 times ]
If these are 2-wire smoke detectors they should be connected to a FZM-1.
Quote from datasheet DN-6720:C.
Attachment:
fzm-1.png
fzm-1.png [ 5.4 KiB | Viewed 1558 times ]
If you are using the correct module and made a typing mistake, I will expand on chris+s' question. Most of the modules use a 47K ohm EOLR. The FZM-1 uses a 3.9K ohm resistor. Are you using the correct resistor value?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC-04:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited