Delayed egress emergency exit doors.

Are they supposed to be able to open the emergency exit immediately if the fire alarm is sounding? Also aren’t they supposed to have a sign on the door indicating the need to wait for 15 seconds? There’s a store in my area that has a delayed egress over the emergency exit however no sign on the door indicating the need to wait.

Here’s a cut and paste of a PDF I found when I asked Mr. Google about it;





CHAPTER 10

INTERNATIONAL FIRE CODE MEANS OF EGRESS

SECTION [B] 1008.1.8.6, ITEM 4 IBC Interpretation No. 51-04 2003 Edition Issued: 10-26-05



FI_03_58_04 [B] 1008.1.8.6 Delayed egress locks. Approved, listed, delayed egress locks shall be permitted to be installed on doors serving any occupancy except Group A, E and H occupancies in buildings that are equipped throughout with an automatic sprinkler system in accordance with Section 903.3.1.1 or an approved automatic smoke or heat detection system installed in accordance with Section 907, provided that the doors unlock in accordance with Items 1 through 6 below. A building occupant shall not be required to pass through more than one door equipped with a delayed egress lock before entering an exit.


  1. The doors unlock upon actuation of the automatic sprinkler system or automatic fire detection system.


  2. The doors unlock upon loss of power controlling the lock or lock mechanism.


  3. The door locks shall have the capability of being unlocked by a signal from the fire command center.


  4. The initiation of an irreversible process which will release the latch in not more than 15 seconds when a force of not more than 15 pounds (67 N) is applied for 1 second to the release device. Initiation of the irreversible process shall activate an audible signal in the vicinity of the door. Once the door lock has been released by the application of force to the releasing device, relocking shall be by manual means only.

    Exception: Where approved, a delay of not more than 30 seconds is permitted.


  5. A sign shall be provided on the door located above and within 12 inches (305 mm) of the release device reading: PUSH UNTIL ALARM SOUNDS. DOOR CAN BE OPENED IN 15 [30] SECONDS.


  6. Emergency lighting shall be provided at the door.





    Q: Do the requirements in Section 1008.1.8.6, Item 4 require both labeled fire doors and non-labeled doors to be equipped with latching devices?

    A: Yes. All the provisions in Section 1008.1.8.6 shall apply to any door where a delayed egress lock is used. The “latch” referenced in Item 4 is a requirement of the delayed egress locking mechanism (see Item 2), and is required to be installed as part of the locking system on both labeled fire door assemblies and non-rated doors. A delayed egress locking system, as defined in Section 1008.1.8.6, is a non-mandatory locking system that is permitted to be used on egress doors; however, it must be used in conjunction with and in addition to locks and latches required elsewhere in the code. The delayed egress lock provides an approved means of restraining/releasing an egress door that is otherwise required to remain operable from the egress side.







    So, to answer part of your question. it looks like a sign should be a foot or less from the crash bar or handle.